Presidium

KULIBAYEV Timur Askarovich

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Chamber of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan “Atameken”, Chairman of the Association of Oil-Gas and Energy Sector “КAZENERGY”


Born on September 10th, 1966 in the city of Alma-Ata.

In 1983 he completed the Republican high school specializing in physics and mathematics.

In 1988 he graduated from Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, department of national economy, with a degree of an economist.

He has a Ph.D. in Economics (1999). In 1999 he defended a PhD thesis on “Improvement of organizational-economic management mechanism of enterprises in conditions of market economy (oil/gas business)”.

He is an author of numerous publications and inventions.

Career development:

  • 1988-1990 – the Research Institute of Economic Planning and Standards under the State Planning Committee of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic.
  • 1990-1992 – director of the Research and Consultative Center under the Fund for Cultural, Social and Technological Development in Kazakhstan.
  • 1992-1995 – head of “Altyn-Alma” Concern.
  • 1995-1997 – chairman of the Supervisory Board, a member of Credit Committee of Alma-Ata Merchandise and Financial Bank.
  • 1997 – chief executive of the Directorate for Project Assessment and Negotiating under the State Investment Committee of Kazakhstan (equal to Deputy-Chairman).
  • 1997-1999 – vice-president for Economy and Finance of CJSC National Oil and Gas Company “Kazakhoil”.
  • 1999-2001 – president of CJSC National Company for Oil Transportation “KazTransOil”.
  • 2001-2002 – general director of CJSC National Company “Oil and Gas Transportation” (a merger of “KazTransOil” and “KazTransGas” companies).
  • 2002-2005 – first Vice-President of JSC NC “KazMunayGas”, formed as a merger of CJSC NC “KazakhOil” and CJSC NC “Oil and Gas Transportation”.
  • 2005-2013 – non-staff Adviser to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • 2006-2007 – vice-Chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Kazakhstan Holding Company for State Asset Management “Samruk”.
  • 2008-2011 – vice-chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.
  • 2011 – chairman of the Management Board of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”, a member of its Board of Directors.
  • 2011–2014 – chairman of the Presidium of National Chamber of Economy of Kazakhstan “Atameken Union”
  • Since November, 2005 – presently, the head of the Kazakhstan oil and gas and energy organizations complex Association «KazEnergy».
  • Since September, 2013 – presently, chairman of the Presidium of National Camber of Entrepreneurs of RoK.

Athletic organizations:

  • Since 2004 – presently, honorary member of the Council of Federation of the Republican Public Association “National Federation of Golf of RoK”.
  • Since 2009 – presently, president of Kazakhstan Boxing Federation.
  • 2010-2015 – a member of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee of RoK.
  • Since 2011 – presently, chairman of the Board of Trustees of “Arystan” specialized lyceum (Talgar town);
  • Since 2012 – presently, vice-president, a member of the Executive Committee of International Boxing Association (AIBA).
  • Since 2012 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan Confederation of Martial Arts and Power Sports.
  • Since 2014 – presently, a member of the Association of National Olympic Committees.
  • Since 2015 – presently, president of the National Olympic Committee of RoK, chairman of the Executive Committee of NOC of RoK.
  • Since  April, 2016 – presently, vice-president of the Olympic Council of Asia.

International and Foreign organizations:

  • Since 2008 – presently, chairman of Kazakhstan National Committee of World Petroleum Council.
  • 2010-2014 - co-chairman of Kazakhstan-German Business Council for Strategic Cooperation.
  • Since 2011 – presently, member of the Board of Directors of PJSC “Gazprom”.

Board of Directors Memberships in Kazakhstan companies:

  • 2006-2007; 2008-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Kazakhstan Company for Power Grid Management” (KEGOK);
  • 2006-2007; 2009-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “KazMunayGas”;
  • 2008-2012 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Nuclear Company “KazAtomProm”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Samruk-Energo”;
  • 2009-2011 – chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “National Company “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy”;
  • 2011 – a member of the Board of Directors of JSC “Fund of National Welfare “Samruk-Kazyna”.

Awards of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

  1. «Kurmet» order (2001)
  2. «Barys» order of 3-d degree (2009)
  3. «Barys» order of 1-t degree (2014)
  4. Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Kazakhstan Constitution» (2005)
  5. Jubilee medal «The 10-th Anniversary of Astana» (2008)
  6. Jubilee medal «The 20-th Anniversary of Independence of RoK» (2011)

Awards of the Russian Federation:

  1. “Druzhba” order of the Russian Federation (2007)
  2. Russian Council of Islamic Leaders (Imams) “Al -Fahr” order (2010 and 2016)
  3. Order of the Russian Orthodox Church of the Holy Prince Daniel of Moscow, 2nd degree  (2010)
  4. "Honorary railway man" Medal (2011)

Additional information:

  • He speaks the Kazakh, Russian and English languages.
  • His hobbies are golf, Alpine skiing and football.
  • He is married (his spouse – Dinara Nursultanovna Nazarbayeva, born in 1967) and has three children (a son - 1990, and two daughters – born in 2004 and 2010).

 

ABASOV Kaynar Begalievich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of South Kazakhstan region,General Director of LLC “Khlopkoprom-Tsellyuloza”

ABDRAZAKOV Yeldar Sovetovich

Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Centras Securities”  

ABULGAZIN Daniyar Rustemovich

Advisor to the Chairman of the Association of Oil-Gas and Energy Sector “KazEnergy”, Chairman of the Committee of  oil and gas industry of the Presidium of NCE  

AZHMAGAMBETOV Kuanysh Madiuly

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty region, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of LLC “Kaynar-AKB”

ASANBAEVA Roza Abdykhamitovna  

President of Kazakhstani Tourism Association of Hotels and Restaurants, Chairman of the Committee of tourism industry of the Presidium of NCE

BAIMENOV Bulatbek Gyizatovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the chamber of entrepreneurs of Karaganda Region, commercial director of LLP “Glotur-K”

BAIMURATOV Yerlan Urazgeldievich

Chairman of the Committee the food industry, the chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC "Bayan Sulu"

BATALOV Rayimbek Anvarovich

President of the Association "Forum of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan", Chairman of the Committee for development of small and medium-sized businesses of the Presidium of NCE

BELOVICH Alexander Yakubovich

Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the holding company "Basis-A", Chairman of the Committee of construction, production of building materials and housing of the Presidium of NCE

BISHIMOV Kuanysh Erdauletovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of North Kazakhstan region, General Director of JSC "Petropavlovsk Heavy Machine Building Plant"

BOBROV Vladimir Yakovlevich

 

GLUKHOV  Mikhail Nikolaevich

President of the Association of Enterprises of Furniture and Woodworking Industry of Kazakhstan, Chairman of the Committee of the Manufacturing industry of the Presidium of NCE

DARINOV Auezkhan Kameshevich

President of the NGO “Union of Farmers of Kazakhstan”

DZHUNUSOV Valeriy Kinzhegalievich 

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of West Kazakhstan Region, Chairman of the Board of the Consortium SC “Condensate”  

DOSAEV Erbolat Askarbekovich

Minister of National Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

DOSKENOV Talgat Kazkenovich

Chairman of the Association of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan, Chairman of the Committee of the social sphere and social partnership of the Presidium of NCE

DUSKUZHANOV Asemkan Serkanovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of entrepreneurs of East Kazakhstan region, the general director of LLP "Semipalatinsk car assembly plant"

ELEMESOV Askar Raushanuly

Chairman of the Board of Directors of JSC “Troika Dialog Kazakhstan”, Chairman of the Committee of the financial sector of the Presidium of NCE

ESIMBEKOV Sabr Saylaubekovich

Member of the Presidium of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan "Atameken"

ESKENDIROV Kazbek Saparbekovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Akmola Region, General Director of LLP “Yesil”

ZHAKSYBEK Dauren Adilbekovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Astana, Chairman of the Board of JSC "Tsesnabank"

ZHANDOSOV Oraz Alievich

Chairman of the Board of Trustees of PF "Association of economists of Kazakhstan"

ZHUMAGULOV Abay Tukenovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Atyrau region, General Director of JSC "Tengizneftstroy"

ISKANDIROV Mukash Zulkarnaevich  

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Zhambyl region, the General Director of LLP "Kazphosphate"

KARAGUSOVA Gulzhana Dzhanpeisovna

Chairman of the Committee on Finance and Budget, the deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

KARIBZHANOV Aydan Taboniyazovich

Member of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund "Aspandau"

KASYMBEK Zhenis Makhmuduly

Minister for Investments and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

KHAIRUSHEV Assylbek Yesenbekovich 

President of ULE "Internet Association of Kazakhstan", Chairman of the Committee of Information and Communication Technologies and "green economy" of the Presidium of NCE RK

KRAVCHENKO Ivan Mikhailovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Almaty

KUSANOV Erlan Timertasovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Pavlodar region, director of LLP "Company Petrochem LTD”

MADINOV Romin Rizovich

Chairman of the Committee on Agriculture, the deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

MAZHIBAEV Kayrat Kuanyshbaevich  

Chairman of the Board of Directors of Resmi Group, Chairman of the Committee of Trade of the Presidium of NCE

MAMIN Askar Uzakbaevich

First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan

MAKHAMBETOV Askar Aralbaevich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kyzylorda region, General director of LLP "Firm Best-Service LTD”

MYRZAKHMETOV Ablay Isabekovich

Chairman of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of RK "Atameken"

NAZARBAYEVA Dariga Nursultanovna

Deputy Chairman of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the head of the parliamentary faction of "Nur Otan" in the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

NIGMATULIN Erlan Zayrullaevich

A deputy of the Senate of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

PERUASHEV Azat Turlybekovich  

A deputy of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the head of the parliamentary faction of the Democratic Party of Kazakhstan "Ak Zhol" in the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

PSHEMBAEV Meyram Kudaybergenovich  

MP of Mazhilis of the Parliament of RK, Chairman of the Association of Legal Entities "Union of Machine Builders of Kazakhstan", Chairman of the Committee of the mechanical engineering and metal processing of the Presidium of NCE

RADOSTOVETS Nikolay Vladimirovich

President of the Union of Producers and Exporters of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Executive Director of the Association of Legal Entities "Republican Association of Mining and Metallurgical Enterprises", Chairman of the Committee of mining and metallurgical enterprises of the Presidium of NCE

RAKISHEV Kenes Khamituly

Chairman of the Presidium of the Association of Legal Entities "Association of Young Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan"

ROZINOV Vasiliy  Samoylovich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kostanai region, General director of LLP "Ivolga-Holding"

SAGINTAEV Bakytzhan Abdirovich  

Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan

SALZHANOV Islambek Tuleubaevich

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Aktobe region, CEO of the group of companies "Altyn Kyran"

SARSENOV Dzhambulat Zhakiyevich 

Chairman of the Committee of pharmaceutical, medical industry and medical services of the Presidium of NCE

SATKALIEV Almasadam Maidanovich

Chairman of the Board of JSC "Samruk-Energo", Chairman of the Committee of Energy of the Presidium of NCE

SAUER Ivan Adamovich  

Chairman of the Board of UE & LE “Association of Meat and Diary Union of Kazakhstan", Chairman of the Committee of agro-industrial complex of the Presidium of NCE

SOLOVYEVA Aigul Sagadibekova

 MP of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of RK, Co-chairman of ULE “Association of milk and dairy products in Kazakhstan", Co-chairman of ULE "Union of Women Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan”

SUINDIKOV Zhanabay  

Chairman of the Regional Council of the Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Mangistau region, the chairman of the board of directors of JSC "Caspian-Munai-Kurylys"